BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

Short Introduction-: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has announced a recruitment drive for 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across various trades at its manufacturing units. This recruitment is being conducted under Advertisement No. 01/2026 for the 2027 recruitment year. Eligible candidates can submit their applications online through the official BHEL careers portal. The application process is scheduled to begin on 21 October 2026, and the last date to apply is 18 November 2026.

Candidates selected for these positions must serve at their allotted manufacturing unit for a minimum period of 20 years from the date of joining, as stated in the recruitment notification. Applicants are advised to carefully review the official notification for details regarding eligibility criteria, trade-wise vacancies, age limits, selection procedures, and other important requirements before submitting their applications.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 Quick Overview

⭐Application Timeline⭐

⭐ Fee Structure ⭐

  • Start Date to Apply   ⭐21-10-2026
  • Last Date to Apply    ⭐18-11-2026
  • Last Date to Pay Fee ⭐18-11-2026
  • Admit Card Download  ⭐  To Be Notified
  • Result Published Date   ⭐   Pre-Exam
  • Candidates are advised to verify all the latest information on the official website before applying.
  • For SC/ST Candidates -: ₹ 472/-
  • For GEN/OBC/EWS Candidates-: ₹ 1072/-
  • Payment Methods
  • The application fee can be paid through:
    • Debit Card
    • Credit Card
    • Internet Banking
    • IMPS
    • Cash Card / Mobile Wallet

⭐Age Limit & Relaxation⭐

⭐ Total Vacancies ⭐

  • General / EWS: 27 years
  • OBC (NCL): 30 years
  • SC / ST: 32 years
  • Check the official notification for post-wise age limits and age relaxation.

660  Vacancies

⭐ Post-Wise Eligibility Details⭐

⭐ Name of Post ⭐

⭐ Eligibility Criteria⭐

  • Artisan Grade-IV (BHEL Recruitment 2027)
  • Educational Qualification: Class 10th pass along with a National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the relevant trade.

  • General & OBC Candidates: Must secure at least 60% marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC.

  • SC & ST Candidates: Must obtain at least 55% marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC.

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2026 Details

PostTotalBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBP
Fitter27848603162010192280
Welder104625226031050
Turner5210606522300
Machinist101714031423151015
Electrician904620212518185
Electronics Mechanic230320000000
Foundryman12060130200
Total66075120453060606060150

⭐ How to Apply ⭐

  • Visit the official website of the respective recruitment authority.
  • Find and click on the Apply Online link for the relevant recruitment.
  • Complete the registration process using the required personal details, mobile number, and email ID, if applicable.
  • Log in using your registration details and fill out the online application form carefully.
  • Upload the required documents, photograph, and signature in the prescribed format, if applicable.
  • Pay the application fee, if required, using the available payment methods.
  • Review all the details entered in the application form before submitting it.
  • Submit the application form and download or print a copy of the final submitted application for future reference.

Note: Candidates are advised to read the Official Notification carefully before applying. Check the eligibility criteria, age limit, educational qualifications, application fee, important dates, and other instructions. Make sure to complete the application process within the prescribed deadline.

⭐Stages of Selection⭐

  • Written Examination
  • Skill Test
  • Physical Test
  • Medical Examination
  • Final Merit List

Join WhatsApp Group

CLICK HARE

Join Telegram Channel

CLICK HARE

Join Youtube Channel

CLICK HARE

Apply Online 

CLICK HARE

Official Notification

CLICK HARE

Official Website

CLICK HARE

⭐ Detailed Conclusion⭐

  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has announced 660 vacancies for Artisan Grade-IV posts under Advertisement No. 01/2026 for the 2027 recruitment year. This recruitment offers an opportunity for candidates with Class 10th, ITI/NTC, and NAC qualifications to apply for various trades, including Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, and Foundryman. General and OBC candidates must secure at least 60% marks, while SC and ST candidates require a minimum of 55% marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC. The maximum age limit is 27 years for General/EWS, 30 years for OBC (NCL), and 32 years for SC/ST candidates, calculated as of 1 October 2026. The online application process will begin on 21 October 2026 and close on 18 November 2026. Interested candidates should carefully review the official notification for complete eligibility criteria, selection procedures, and other important instructions before applying through the official BHEL website.

⭐ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) ⭐

  • 1. How many vacancies are available in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

    A. A total of 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies have been announced.

    Q2. When will the online application process begin?

    A. The online application process is scheduled to begin on 21 October 2026.

    Q3. What is the last date to apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

    A. The last date to submit the online application is 18 November 2026.

    Q4. What is the educational qualification required for BHEL Artisan posts?

    A. Candidates must have passed Class 10th and possess NTC/ITI and NAC certificates in the relevant trade, with the prescribed minimum marks.

    Q5. What is the official website for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

    A. Candidates can visit the official website at careers.bhel.in to access recruitment information and apply online.